PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated Jan. 13, 2020

Your privacy is important to us, we are committed to protect your personal information and use it properly in compliance with data privacy laws. This Privacy Policy describes how we may collect and use personal information, and the rights and choices available to you regarding such information.

 

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Privacy Policy at any time. All changes are effective immediately when we post them, and apply to all access to and use of the Website thereafter.

 

We strongly urge you to read this Privacy Policy and make sure you fully understand it, before you access or use any of our services, and you are expected to check this Privacy Policy each time you access this Website to aware any changes.

 

Capitalized terms which are not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in our Terms of Use.

 

This Privacy Policy, however, does not apply to:

  • Your “Contents” “information” that is inputted/uploaded and processed, stored, or hosted by our customers using our services in connection with their account with us, in which this personal information is governed by our customers’ respective privacy policies;

  • The “Contents” “information” that is distributed within our services (including with respect to personal information included in such content); or

  • Any website, product, software, service, or content that are offered by third parties or that link to their own privacy statement, privacy policy, or privacy notice.

  • Certain Social Media features and widgets, single sign on features, such as the “Facebook Connect” or “Google Sign-in”, the “Facebook Like” button, the “Share this” button or other interactive mini-programs (“Social Media Features”). Your interactions with these third parties’ Social Media Features are governed by their policies and not ours.

 

1.      What information do we collect?

Any personal information provided to us through this website and affiliated sites may be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Prince Edward Island Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other applicable legislation. This information does not identify you personally until you identify yourself on any form of this website.

 

 

2.  How do we collect such information?

a)      We collect information through your access of Website or use of the services, either by us directly or through third-parties, when you access of Website, visit or use our services, we usually gather, collect and record such uses, sessions and related information, including through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies.

b)      We collect information you provide us when you register to our Website or services; when you sign in to our services via third party services such as Facebook or Google; when you submit or upload such personal information as you use any of our services or the services provided by third-party providers or business partners; and/or when you contact us directly by any communication channel. 

c)      We may also collect information from third party sources.

 

3.  Why do we collect such information?

The information you provide is used by Company 1) to provide and operate our services; 2) to further develop, customize and improve our services; 3) to provide you with ongoing customer assistance and technical support; 4) to be able to contact you with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages; 5) to facilitate, sponsor and offer certain events and promotions, contact winners and grant prizes and benefits; to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

You may receive email newsletters, promotions, information about products and services, and/or company news, you may also receive updates or research calls based on the interests and/or willingness to participate you've indicated. You may of course at any time opt out of these services by contacting us at reservations@fandsh.ca.

Access to computer data and files is secured by password coding and is controlled by the Government of Prince Edward Island.

4.  Sharing personal information with third parties

Personal information you supply, including (but not limited to) your e-mail address, may be disclosed to our third-party providers or business partners who need the information to fulfill your request or enable them to execute their contractual responsibilities.

 

 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or any of our use of your information, please contact:

1.902.314.0686

©2020 by F&Sh Travel. Proudly created with Wix.com